Tweet Tweet
TIGER SMALLS BOXING Channel
T I G E R   S M A L L S   B O X I N G,  San Diego, California
All rights reserved.
TIGER SMALLS BOXING
BIOGRAPHY
FACT SHEET
PERSONAL FACTS

Birth Name: Priest George Youngs Smalls III

Birth Date: March 2, 1969

Birth Place: New York, New York

Home Town: Freeport, New York

Residence: San Diego, California

Nationality: American


FIGHT FACTS

In March 2013 Tiger was inducted into the California Boxing Hall of Fame
and was given a key to the City of San Diego by mayor Bob Filner.

Ring Name: Tiger Smalls

Alias: "The Pride Of The Wild"
"The One and Only"
"The Bad Guy"

Height: 5' 9"

Reach: 72"

Rated At: Super Featherweight
Featherweight
Junior Featherweight

Amateur Record Wins: 92
Amateur Record Losses: 11

Pro Record Wins: 21
Pro Record Losses: 16


CHAMPIONSHIP TITLES

North American Boxing Organization Featherweight Champion

World Boxing Organization Inter-Continental Featherweight Champion

Universal Boxing Association World Featherweight Champion

California State Featherweight Champion

All-Armed Forces Bantamweight Champion

New York State Golden Gloves Champion


SOME OF TIGER'S FAVORITES

Favorite Boxing Idols: Sugar Ray Robinson, Pernel Whittaker

Favorite Fighters of Today: Nonito Donaire, Canelo Alvarez

Favorite Fight: James Toney VS. Mike McCallum 1

Favorite Pre-Fight Meal: "I try to eat pasta, however I will eat anything before a fight.
What is important to me is the final walk we do after meals, that is when I really try to
focus."

Favorite Post-Fight Meal: Moet

Favorite Project: Working to complete my autobiography

Favorite Quote: "Find a job you love - and you will never work".
Befriend Tiger
TIGER SMALLS BOXING
Give Great Gifts
Shopping Cart
Contact Tiger Smalls
Media Coverage
Event Calendar
Home Page
TIGER       PRINCE        THE PRIDE        PHOTOS       VIDEOS       SHOP       TRAINING       SEMINARS